Conference Itinerary

DAY 2: FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 10

8:00 AM - 9:15 AM: Opening Ceremonies* (Convocation Hall)         
9:45 AM - 11:00 AM: Committee Session #1                                       
11:15 AM - 12:30 PM: Lunch Break
12:30 PM - 3:00 PM: Committee Session #2                                  
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM: Break
3:30 PM - 6:00 PM: Committee Session #3

DAY 1: THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 9

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM : Registration (Great Hall, Hart House)                
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM : Academic Fair (East Common Room) & Campus Tours
4:30 PM - 5:00 PM : Training Session                                           
5:00 PM - 5:15 PM : Break                                                               
5:15 PM - 6:00 PM : Training Session  
                                            
         

DAY 4: SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 12

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM: Committee Session #7                                
11:15 AM - 12:45 PM: Lunch Break
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM: Committee Session #8
4:00 PM - 5:30 PM: Closing Ceremony* (Convocation Hall)  
 

 

DAY 3: SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 11

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM: Committee Session #4                                     
10:00 AM: Faculty Advisor Meeting                                                   
11:15 AM - 12:45 PM: Lunch Break
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM: Committee Session #5                                       
3:00 PM - 3:15 PM: Break
3:30 PM - 5:30 PM: Committee Session #6                                    
6:00 PM - 10:00 PM: Delegate Social (Hart House, Great Hall)       
9:00 PM - 12:00 AM: Midnight Crisis (Marriott Hotel)

* Opening and Closing Ceremonies will be taking place at Convocation Hall at the University of Toronto. Please note:                           

  • For Opening Ceremonies, Convocation Hall doors will open at 7:30am. Everyone must be seated by 7:50am.                                  
  • For Closing Ceremonies, Convocation Hall will open at 3:30pm.
  • No Food or Drink is allowed in Convocation Hall.

Rooms

UTMUN 2017 Headquarters - Hart House, South Dining Room

Teacher Lounge -  Arbor Room, Reading Room, Map Room in Hart House

(Complimentary Coffee available at Sammy's Student Exchange located in Basement)     

Specialized Training I - Hart House Debates Room

Specialized Training II - UCA101

 

 

Crisis Training - Hart House Music Room

General Assembly Training I - Hart House Great Hall

General Assembly Training II - P - 120 (Jackman Law Building)

General Assemblies

Date

Fri

Sat

Sun

COP21

HH Music Room

HH Music Room

HH Music Room

WHO

UC 87

HH Debate Rooms

HH Debate Rooms

ECOSOC

UCA101

UCA101

UCA101

DISEC

HH East Common Room

HH East Common Room

HH East Common Room

HRC

UC 179

UC 179

UC 179

Specialized Committees

Brexit

FG 129

UC 152

UC 152

Date

Friday

Saturday

Sunday

Press Corps

UC B203

UC B203

UC B203

Date

Friday

Saturday

Sunday

Colombia, 1985

WC East Common Room

UC 44

UC 44

Comecon

UC 69

UC 69

UC 69

CELAC 2017

UC 57

UC 57

UC 57

Paris 1919

UC 55

UC 55

UC 55

UNSC

UC 53

UC 53

UC 53

Crisis Committees

Date

Friday

Saturday

Sunday

9/12/2001

HH - Board Room

HH - Board Room

HH - Board Room

Adhoc

HH North Dining Room

HH North Dining Room

HH North Dining Room

Sengoku Japan

HH - Bickersteth Room

HH - Bickersteth Room

HH - Bickersteth Room

Egypt

UC - F204

HH - Library

HH - Library

Joint Crisis Committee

Maronites

SS 2112

SS 2112

SS 2112

Date

Friday

Saturday

Sunday

Shia

SS 2104

SS 2104

SS 2104

Secular

SS 2116

SS 2116

SS 2116