WI-FI PASSWORD AND INSTRUCTIONS

Network Name: UTMUN2018

Password: experientiadocet

 

CONFERENCE ITINERARY


Thursday, February 8th 2018

2 PM – 5 PM Registration and UTMUN Reception (Great Hall, Hart House)

5 PM – 7 PM 1st Committee Session

 

Friday, February 9th 2018

8 AM – 9:30 AM Opening Ceremony *(Convocation Hall)

10 AM – 12 PM 2nd Committee Session

12 PM – 1:30 PM Lunch Break

1:30 PM – 4 PM 3rd Committee Session

4 PM – 5 PM Break!

5 PM – 7:30 PM 4th Committee Session

 

Saturday, February 10th 2018

9 AM – 12 PM 5th Committee Session

12 PM – 1:30 PM Lunch Break

1:30 PM – 3:30 PM 6th Committee Session

3:30 PM – 4 PM Break!

4 PM – 6 PM 7th Committee Session

7 PM – 10 PM Delegate Social (Great Hall, Hart House)            

7 :30PM – 10 PM Advisor Social (East Common Room, Hart House)

8:30 PM – 12 AM Midnight Crisis (Yorkville Marriott Hotel)

 

Sunday, February 11th 2018

10 AM – 11:30 AM 8th Committee Session

11:30 AM – 12:30 PM Lunch Break

12:30 PM – 2 PM Final Committee Session

2 PM – 3:30 PM Closing Ceremony ** (J.J.R. MacLeod Auditorium, Medical Sciences Rm. 2158)

 

* Convocation Hall doors will open at 7:30 AM. Everyone must be seated by 7:50 AM.
No food of drink will be allowed in Convocation Hall.
**Delegates are invited to arrive at 2:00 promptly.  

room ALLOCATIONS


GENERAL ASSEMBLIES:

United Nations Human Rights Council (HRC):

Thursday - University College, 161

Friday - Victoria College, 212

Saturday - Sidney Smith, 2106

Sunday - Sidney Smith, 2106

 

Social Cultural & Humanitarian Committee (SOCHUM):

Thursday - Hart House, Debates Room

Friday - Victoria College, 115

Saturday - Hart House, Debates Room

Sunday - Hart House, Debates Room

 

Disarmament and Security Committee (DISEC):

Thursday - Banting Institute, 131

Friday - Banting Institute, 119

Saturday - University College, 161

Sunday - University College, 161

 

World Health Organization (WHO):

Thursday - Hart House, Music Room

Friday - Hart House, Music Room

Saturday - Hart House, Music Room

Sunday - Hart House, Music Room

 

United Nations Environmental Programme (UNEP):

Thursday - Hart House, East Common Room

Friday - Hart House, East Common Room

Saturday - Hart House, East Common Room

Sunday - Hart House, East Common Room

 

International Labour Organization (ILO):

Thursday - Best Institute, 114

Friday - UC 161

Saturday - Sidney Smith, 1070

Sunday - Sidney, 1070

 

CRISIS COMMITTEES:

The Witcher:

Thursday - Hart House, North Dining Room

Friday - Hart House, North Dining Room

Saturday - Hart House, North Dining Room

Sunday - Hart House, North Dining Room

 

Taking the Isles:

Thursday - Hart House, Board Room

Friday - Hart House, Board Room

Saturday - Hart House, Board Room

Sunday - Hart House, Board Room

 

Apple Inc.:

Thursday - University College, 44

Friday - Wycliffe College, Cody Library

Saturday - University College, 44

Sunday - University College, 44

 

The Imposed War:

Thursday - University College, 63

Friday - University College, 63

Saturday - University College, 63

Sunday - University College, 63

 

Appanage Russia:

Thursday - Hart House, Committee Room

Friday - University College, B203

Saturday - Hart House, Committee Room

Sunday - Hart House, Committee Room

 

Ending the Raj:

Thursday - Hart House, Bickersteth Room

Friday - Hart House, Bickersteth Room

Saturday - Hart House, Bickersteth Room

Sunday - Hart House, Bickersteth Room

 

AD-HOC:

Thursday - University College, 65

Friday - Wycliffe College, East Common Room

Saturday - University College, 65

Sunday - University College, 65

 

SPECIALIZED COMMITTEES:

The United Nations Security Council:

Thursday - University College, 67

Friday - University College, 67

Saturday - University College, 67

Sunday - University College, 67

 

The African Union:

Thursday - Victoria College, 206

Friday - Victoria College, 215

Saturday - Sidney Smith, 2108

Sunday - Sidney Smith, 2108

 

INTERPOL:

Thursday - Emmanuel College, 108

Friday - Emmanuel College, 105

Saturday - Sidney Smith, 1084

Sunday - Sidney Smith, 1084

 

The FIFA Congress:

Thursday - Wetmore Hall, 74

Friday - Wetmore Hall, 74

Saturday - Sidney Smith, 1080

Sunday - Sidney Smith, 1080

 

The 9TH Chinese Politburo:

Thursday - Victoria College, 215

Friday - Northrop Frye Hall, 007

Saturday -Sidney Smith, 1086

Sunday - Sidney Smith, 1086

 

The Reconstruction of Iraq:

Thursday - Northrop Frye Hall, 008

Friday - Northrop Frye Hall, 008

Saturday - Sidney Smith, 2101

Sunday - Sidney Smith, 2101

 

ADVISOR ROOM

South Dining Room, Hart House